My Cart

  • +

    { discount.title }

    {property.value}


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Cotopaxi Australasia manages, collects, uses, processes and discloses your Personal Information.

Data Protection

The collection and storage of personal information submitted to Cotopaxi Australasia is subject to the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the general law intended to protect your privacy, as amended from time to time. Protecting customer Personal Information and compliance with applicable laws is of the utmost importance to Cotopaxi.  We are committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which applies to all Personal Information we collect through our websites or other channels.

In summary, your details will not be divulged to third parties and we will not send you promotional information, by e-mail or post, unless you agree to it. Under the Data Protection Act, you retain the right to access and modify any data about you held by Cotopaxi Australasia, operating through www.cotopaxi.com.au and www.cotopaxi.co.nz . In visiting our sites or registering your details when purchasing from www.cotopaxi.com.au and www.cotopaxi.co.nz, you agree to be governed by Cotopaxi’s terms and conditions.

Owner and Data Controller

Cotopaxi Australasia is part of Sport Factory Pacific who are a registered company in Australia & New Zealand. Reg no. ABN 59 142 514 492/ NZBN 9429048504065

Registered office address: 

Sport Factory Pacific Limited
8 Remuremu Street
Long Bay
Auckland, 0630
New Zealand

Owner contact email: AUSllamas@cotopaxi.com.au and NZllamas@cotopaxi.co.nz

Types of Data collected

We want to give you the best customer experience possible. To help us do this, we build the richest picture we can about you by combining different data sources. We then use your customer information profile, which includes purchase history and email address, to offer you products, promotions or services that are most likely to interest you. 

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Tracker; Usage Data; first name; email address; last name; various types of Data.

Cookies: A cookie is a small file placed by us on your device’s hard drive. This helps us analyse web traffic and to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website by tailoring it your needs. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. Cookies provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie will not give us access to your computer or give us any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Online Behavioural Advertising: We use third party advertising services, including Google Adwords and Social Ads, which may be used to serve advertising on our behalf and to help track the effectiveness of our marketing. To enable this our website may use tracking technologies including cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies which help collect anonymous data such as your IP address and your website interaction and which may be placed by these third parties on your device for targeted re-marketing and advertising purposes across other sites and to measure your response to our advertisements.

Online Behavioural Advertising Opt Out: Opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer customise ads based on your interests and web usage patterns using cookie-based technology

Google Advertising Opt Out: You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. For further information regarding the privacy practices of our Google advertisement provider, please visit http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this Application, therefore allowing the provision of this Application from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data.  Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Shopify (Shopify Inc.) - Shopify is a platform provided by Shopify Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host an e-commerce website. Shopify Privacy Policy - Shopify Privacy Policy

Tag Management - This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Application in a centralised fashion.

Klaviyo is an email address management and message sending service provided by Klaviyo Inc. if you subscribe to our newsletter, Klaviyo will collect shopping behaviour data in order for us to tailor your shopping experience through newsletters. Klaviyo Privacy Policy - Legal Terms & Policies: Email Marketing & SMS - Klaviyo

Cookie Policy

This Application uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult our Cookie Policy.

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose. 

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Application and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

General

The intellectual property rights in all content on this website are the property of Sport Factory Pacific Limited and Cotopaxi Australasia and you are granted no rights in relation to any copyright, designs, trademarks or any other intellectual property and material rights relating to its content.

Legal information

This privacy policy relates solely to this Application, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: November 15, 2021

 If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact:

  • Australia Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au
  • New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (New Zealand) on 0800 803 909 or visit their website at www.privacy.org.nz